Data Protection

Pet Care & Partners Group takes data protection very seriously.



As you browse our website, get in touch with us, or use our services we collect information. This deepens our understanding of what you are interested in and helps us to improve the efficiency of our animal care services and fundraising communications.

Pet Care & Partners Group will never exchange or sell your information to another organisation. We know that this is important to you and want to reassure you that you’re always in control of how we use your personal information in regard to marketing and fundraising activities.

We do however need to collect and use your personal information for carefully considered and legitimate business purposes, which help ensure we can run Pet Care & Partners group efficiently, raise funds effectively and deliver our charitable Animal services. This policy sets out how your personal data will be used, what data we collect, our legal basis for its use, along with outlining your rights in respect of personal data.


Purposes

In simple terms, your personal information may be used to help us effectively deliver our charitable animal care services or to help us raise funds for those charitable services.
We always strive to provide a clear, honest and transparent approach regarding how and when we may collect and use your personal data. The overview below summarises the different reasons why we do this. We may not use your personal information for all of these purposes – it will depend on the nature of our relationship with you, and how you interact with our services, websites, and fundraising activities.

Data Collected

We collect and use personal information such as name and address details along with other contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers. We also collect information about the services you use, any purchases or financial transactions you make. We maintain a record of communications we send to you and we will log any communications that you send to us. We may also ask for other information like date of birth, your interests, your pets, and reasons for your support. If you contact us via telephone your call may be recorded for quality and training purposes. If you use our Animal care services, it is important that we record details of your pets, their medical conditions and any emergency treatments they receive whilst in our care. We also maintain a record of your details in order to help find the Animal service you require, and eligibility for our charitable services.

Do we process ‘sensitive’ personal information?

Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as sensitive, including health, and income (‘sensitive personal data’). In limited cases, we may collect sensitive personal data about you. We would only collect sensitive personal data if there is a clear reason for doing so, such as having to contact a close friend or relative in an emergency.

Your credit or debit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, or buy something online, we pass your card details securely to our payment-processing partner as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard and don’t store the details on our website or databases.

Where does the information comes from?

The vast majority of personal data we hold is given to us directly by our supporters, customers, clients and volunteers in the course of them interacting with our services, websites, or fundraising activities. We may also receive your personal information when you donate to Pet Care & Partners group through third party services such as PayPal.
We may occasionally use external lead generation organisations to provide us with the contact details of people who have expressed an interest in Pet Care & Partners group and have agreed to receive communications from Pet Care & Partners group. In some situations, we may update our supporters, clients and volunteers personal information using other agencies; for example, to check we have a valid and deliverable postal address, or to check if you are on the telephone preference service or fundraising preference service.

Data Retention

In general terms we remove identifiable personal data from our records six years after the date of our last interaction. In most cases, this represents six years after the last financial transaction. There are a few exceptions to this rule. If a supporter has kindly left Pet Care & Partners group a gift in their will we will maintain our records of that pledge indefinitely to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us a legacy. If you are Pet Care & Partners group, we will retain your records for six years after the date of your last registration.

Data Sharing

Pet Care & Partners or any of its subsidiary companies will not exchange or sell your personal information to another organisation for their own marketing purposes. However, there are legitimate situations where we may have to share your personal information with other organisations. An example could be sharing your details to reunite you with a lost animal via a microchipping service, or where we are using an external service provided via a technical supplier, email broadcaster, or mailing services provider. In these situations, the relationship between Pet Care and Partners group and the third party data processor will be governed by a contract and strict security requirements will be in place to protect your personal information.

Data Protection Rights

Where Pet Partners & group is using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask Pet Care & Partners group to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Simply contact our friendly customer service team and they will amend your contact preferences.

Right to be Informed – You have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This policy document, and shorter summary statements used on our communications, are intended to be a clear and transparent description of how your data may be used.

Right of Access – You can write to the Data Protection Officer asking what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information. Currently the Data Protection Act 1998 gives us 40 days to respond. From May 2018 we will have 30 days to comply once we are satisfied you have rights to see the requested records and we have successfully confirmed your identity.

Right of Erasure – From May 2018, you have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personally identifiable data deleted). In many cases we would recommend that we supress you from future communications, rather than data deletion.

Right of Rectification – If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated.

Right to Restrict Processing – In certain situations you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

Right to Data Portability – Where we are processing your personal data under your consent the law allows you to request data portability from one service provider to another. This right is largely seen as a way for people to transfer their personal data from one service provider to a competitor.

Right to Object - You have an absolute right to stop the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes

Right to object to automated decisions – In a situation where a data controller is using your personal data in a computerised model or algorithm to make decisions “that have a legal effect on you”, you have the right to object. This right is more applicable to mortgage or finance situations. Pet Care and Partners group does not undertake complex computerised decision making that produce legal effects.

Marketing Preferences

We only want to send you communications that are genuinely interesting, appropriate, and relevant to you. You are in control of how we use your personal information for marketing and fundraising purposes. Simply call our friendly supporter services team on 01252 492180 and they can update your preferred communication channels, or give you control of the types of fundraising communications you receive. Visit our website for more details https://www.pdsa.org.uk/contact-us

Facebook Marketing

We may participate in Facebook’s ‘Custom Audience’ program, which enables us to display adverts to our existing supporters when they visit Facebook. We may provide your email address, mobile number and address to Facebook, so they can determine whether you are a registered account holder with them. Our adverts may then appear when you access Facebook. Your data is sent in an encrypted format that is deleted by Facebook if it does not match with a Facebook account. For more information please see https://www.facebook.com/business/help/744354708981227 and Facebook’s Data Policy at https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php.

Notification of changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time-to-time. For example, we will continue to update it to reflect new legal requirements. Please visit this website page to keep up-to-date with the changes to our Privacy Policy.

What to do if you are not happy?

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can help resolve any problem or query. Our friendly supporter services team can help, or you can contact our data protection officer using our telephone service 01252 492180 You can also register with the fundraising preference service (FPS). This service is run by the Fundraising Regulator and allows you to stop email, telephone, addressed post, and/or text messages from a selected charity or charities by using the online service at www.fundraisingpreference.org.uk or by calling 0300 303 3517. Once you have made a request through the FPS, we will ensure that your new preferences take effect within 28 days. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you have any concerns about Data Protection using their help line 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk Page last updated 23rd March 2019